Business Lines of Credit: Costs, Draws & Qualifying
How a business line of credit really works — qualifying minimums, true cost math, smart draw strategy, and the mistakes that turn a LOC into a trap.

A business line of credit is the most misunderstood product in small-business finance. Owners talk about it like it's a loan. Lenders market it like it's free money sitting in a drawer. Neither is true. A line of credit is a standing agreement — a lender pre-approves you for a maximum amount, and you pay for what you actually use, when you use it. Used well, it's the cheapest way to smooth cash flow ever invented for small businesses. Used badly, it quietly becomes an expensive term loan you never meant to take out. This guide walks through how a LOC actually works, what it costs (with real math, not marketing math), how to qualify, how to draw on it intelligently, and the handful of mistakes that account for most LOC horror stories. We'll also be honest about when a line of credit is the wrong product — because it often is.
How a line of credit actually works (and why "revolving" matters)
Start with the mechanic that makes a LOC different from every loan you've ever taken: it revolves.
With a term loan, you receive a lump sum on day one and start paying interest on the full amount immediately, whether you needed all of it or not. With a line of credit, approval and borrowing are two separate events:
- Approval sets your credit limit — say, $100,000. No money moves. Nothing accrues.
- Drawing is when you actually pull funds — say, $20,000 to cover payroll during a slow month. Interest starts accruing only on that $20,000.
- Repayment restores your available credit. Pay the $20,000 back and you're back to $100,000 available — no reapplication, no new underwriting (usually).
That cycle — draw, repay, draw again — is the "revolving" part, and it's the entire value proposition. You're paying for a capability, not a lump of cash. A $100,000 line you rarely touch might cost you a few hundred dollars a year in fees. A $100,000 term loan costs you interest on $100,000 from day one, full stop.
The interest-on-drawn-balance rule is the headline. If you draw $15,000 for three weeks and repay it, you pay roughly three weeks of interest on $15,000 — not a year of interest on your full limit. For a business with lumpy cash flow, that difference is enormous.
One nuance worth knowing: repayment structures vary. Traditional bank lines are often interest-only during the draw period, with the principal balance due or converted later. Many fintech lines instead amortize each draw over a fixed schedule — draw $15,000 and it becomes, effectively, a mini 26-week loan with weekly payments. Both are legitimately "lines of credit," but the cash-flow feel is very different. Ask before you sign, not after your first weekly debit hits.
Takeaway: a LOC is standby liquidity you pay for only when used. If you'd draw the full amount immediately and hold it for years, you're shopping for the wrong product — more on that at the end.
Secured vs. unsecured: what you're pledging and what it buys you
Every line of credit sits somewhere on a collateral spectrum, and where it sits drives your rate, your limit, and your paperwork.
Secured lines are backed by specific assets — most commonly accounts receivable, inventory, equipment, or a certificate of deposit. Real-estate-secured lines (including HELOC-style products against commercial property) also exist. Because the lender has something to seize if things go wrong, secured lines typically offer:
- Lower rates (often prime + 1–4% at banks)
- Higher limits (limits sized to a percentage of collateral value, sometimes into seven figures)
- Longer commitments and more forgiving renewals
The cost is flexibility. Pledged receivables may come with borrowing-base reporting — a monthly certificate proving your collateral still supports your balance. Pledged equipment can't be sold freely. And a blanket UCC-1 lien (very common) means the lender has a claim on essentially all business assets, which can complicate future financing.
Unsecured lines rely on your cash flow, credit profile, and — almost always — a personal guarantee. "Unsecured" does not mean "no recourse." It means no specific collateral is pledged up front; if you default, the lender pursues the business and, via the guarantee, you personally. Unsecured lines trade convenience for cost:
- Higher rates (bank unsecured lines might run prime + 3–7%; fintech unsecured lines can be far higher)
- Lower limits (commonly $10,000–$250,000)
- Faster approval, since there's no collateral to appraise
Which should you pick? If you have appraisable assets and can tolerate reporting requirements, secured pricing is usually worth it — the rate gap compounds fast on balances you carry for months. If you need speed, borrow small, and repay quickly, unsecured convenience often wins even at a higher rate, because you're paying that rate for days or weeks, not years.
One honest note from the broker side of the table: many owners assume they only qualify for unsecured fintech products when a receivables-backed bank or non-bank line would cut their rate by more than half. It's worth having someone run both scenarios before you accept the first approval you see.
Takeaway: collateral buys you rate and limit; going unsecured buys you speed. Price both before you choose, and read the personal guarantee either way.
Bank lines vs. fintech lines: two different products wearing the same name
"Line of credit" from a bank and "line of credit" from an online lender are cousins, not twins. Here's the honest comparison:
| Factor | Bank LOC | Fintech LOC |
|---|---|---|
| Typical rate (APR) | ~8–15% | ~15–60%+ |
| Time to fund | 2–8 weeks | 24 hours–1 week |
| Typical minimums | 2+ yrs in business, 680+ FICO, solid financials | 6–12 mos in business, 600–625+ FICO |
| Documentation | Tax returns, financial statements, sometimes projections | Bank statements, often via account linking |
| Limits | $50K–$1M+ | $5K–$250K |
| Repayment | Often interest-only, monthly | Often amortizing draws, weekly payments |
| Covenants & reviews | Common (annual renewal, ratio covenants) | Rare, but limits can be cut algorithmically |
| Draw fees | Uncommon | Common (1–3% per draw at some lenders) |
Banks are cheaper and larger but slower and pickier. They'll want two to three years of tax returns, interim financials, and a debt schedule. Many bank lines carry covenants (minimum debt-service coverage, maximum leverage) and require annual renewal — the line isn't guaranteed to exist next year. If you can qualify and can wait, a bank line is usually the cheapest revolving capital available to a small business.
Fintech lenders underwrite primarily from bank-account data, decide in hours, and fund fast. The trade-offs: materially higher cost, weekly payment schedules that compress cash flow, and limits that can be reduced without much warning if your deposits soften (their algorithms watch your account continuously). For a business that needs $40,000 by Friday, the speed premium can be rational. As a permanent working-capital facility, fintech pricing gets painful.
There's also a middle tier — credit unions, community banks, and SBA-guaranteed lines (SBA CAPLines, and lines offered under SBA Express up to $500,000) — that combine bank-adjacent pricing with somewhat more flexible underwriting. These get overlooked constantly because they don't advertise the way fintechs do.
Takeaway: match the product to the urgency. Cheap and slow, or fast and expensive — and a real middle tier most owners never see because it doesn't buy ads.
What lenders actually look at (and realistic minimums)
Underwriting a revolving line is different from underwriting a loan. The lender isn't just asking "can this business repay $X?" — they're asking "can this business repay whatever it might owe us at any point over the next year or two?" That makes them more sensitive to stability than to any single number.
Here's what carries weight, roughly in order:
1. Time in business. Revolving credit rewards track record. Realistic floors: 6 months for the most aggressive fintechs, 12 months for most online lenders, 24 months for banks. Under 6 months, LOCs are essentially off the table — look at other structures.
2. Revenue and deposit consistency. Most lenders want to see minimum annual revenue of roughly $100K (fintech) to $250K+ (bank), but the pattern matters as much as the total. Lenders read your bank statements like an EKG: steady deposits, low NSF/overdraft incidents, and a healthy average daily balance. Three months of strong revenue followed by a dead month reads as risk even if the annual total looks fine.
3. Personal credit. For most small-business lines, the owner's FICO is central. Rough bands: 600–625 gets you in the door at fintech lenders (at fintech prices), 660–680 opens most online and credit-union products, 700+ is where bank pricing lives. Business credit (PAYDEX, Experian Intelliscore) matters more at banks and on larger lines.
4. Debt service and existing obligations. Lenders stack your existing payments — term loans, equipment financing, merchant advances — against cash flow. Existing MCA balances are a particular red flag; several stacked advances can disqualify you outright.
5. Industry. Restaurants, trucking, construction, and cannabis-adjacent businesses face tighter boxes or exclusions at many lenders. Not fair, but real — and one of the stronger arguments for shopping broadly, since exclusion lists vary wildly lender to lender.
Typical minimums at a glance:
| Requirement | Fintech LOC | Bank LOC |
|---|---|---|
| Time in business | 6–12 months | 24+ months |
| Annual revenue | $100K+ | $250K+ |
| Personal FICO | 600–625+ | 680–700+ |
| Financial docs | 3–6 mos bank statements | 2–3 yrs returns + interims |
Takeaway: lenders underwrite stability, not just size. If your revenue is real but lumpy, expect to explain the lumps — and know that different lenders read the same statements very differently, which is exactly why one application shopped across many lenders beats applying serially.
The real cost math: interest, draw fees, and maintenance fees
Here's where we publish the math, because LOC pricing hides in three places and most marketing shows you exactly one of them.
Component 1: Interest on the drawn balance. Quoted as an APR (banks) or sometimes as a fee per draw (fintechs). A "simple interest" fintech quote of, say, 9% for a 26-week draw is not 9% APR — it's roughly 18%+ annualized, before fees.
Component 2: Draw fees. Some lenders charge 1–3% of each draw amount, taken off the top or added to the balance. Innocent-looking, brutal in practice for frequent small draws.
Component 3: Maintenance fees. Monthly fees ($15–$50), annual fees ($100–$500 at banks), or — on larger commercial lines — an unused line fee of 0.25–0.50% annually on the undrawn portion. Yes, you can pay to not borrow.
Let's run a real scenario. Suppose you draw $50,000 for 90 days on three different lines:
Line A — Bank line: 12% APR, $150 annual fee, no draw fee.
- Interest: $50,000 × 12% × (90/365) ≈ $1,479
- Prorated annual fee: ~$37
- Total ≈ $1,516 — effective cost about 3.0% for the quarter
Line B — Fintech line: 24% APR-equivalent, 2% draw fee, $20/month.
- Draw fee: $50,000 × 2% = $1,000 (paid instantly)
- Interest: $50,000 × 24% × (90/365) ≈ $2,959
- Fees: $60
- Total ≈ $4,019 — effective cost about 8.0% for the quarter, roughly 32% annualized
Line C — Fintech line quoted as "8% fee on a 12-week draw."
- Fee: $50,000 × 8% = $4,000, typically repaid in equal weekly installments
- Because you're repaying principal weekly, your average outstanding balance is about half of $50,000 — so the true annualized rate is roughly 35–40% APR, not 8%.
That last one is the trap. Flat-fee pricing on amortizing draws roughly doubles the intuitive rate, because you never have use of the full amount for the full period. Whenever you see a flat fee, ask the lender for the APR — U.S. lenders offering these products can calculate it, and several states now require disclosure.
The draw-fee tax on small draws. A 2% draw fee on a $5,000 draw you repay in two weeks is $100 of fee against maybe $10 of interest — an effective annualized cost north of 50%. If your usage pattern is many small, short draws, a no-draw-fee line at a higher stated APR will almost always cost you less. Model your pattern, not the brochure's.
Takeaway: total cost = interest on average drawn balance + draw fees × draw frequency + fixed fees. Run that formula with your actual usage pattern before comparing offers — the "cheapest APR" is frequently not the cheapest line.
Smart draw strategy for seasonal and project-based businesses
A line of credit is a tool, and tools reward technique. The businesses that get the most value from a LOC treat draws as planned events, not panic buttons.
For seasonal businesses (retail, landscaping, tourism, e-commerce):
The classic pattern is draw-to-build, repay-from-season. A garden center might draw in February and March to stock inventory, sell through spring, and clear the balance by July. Done well, the business pays interest for four to five months on a balance that peaks and then declines — a fraction of what a year-round term loan would cost for the same inventory buy.
Three refinements that separate pros from amateurs:
- Draw in tranches, not lump sums. If you'll spend $80,000 on inventory over eight weeks, draw $20,000 every two weeks as invoices come due rather than $80,000 on day one. On a 15% line, that staggering saves you roughly $700–$900 in interest per cycle for zero effort. (Caveat: if your line charges per-draw fees, batch draws to balance fee drag against interest savings — the math flips around a 1.5–2% draw fee.)
- Pre-commit your paydown. Decide before the season which revenue weeks fund repayment, and automate it. Seasonal revenue has a way of getting reallocated to next season's ideas; a balance that should have cleared in July still sitting there in December is how revolving credit becomes permanent debt.
- Renew before you need it. Bank lines renew annually. Start that conversation 60–90 days before your draw season — a lender reviewing your file mid-crunch, at your highest utilization, sees you at your worst.
For project-based businesses (contractors, agencies, consultancies):
Here the LOC bridges the gap between doing the work and getting paid for the work. A contractor covering $60,000 of labor and materials over a 45-day job, with payment due 30 days after completion, has a ~75-day funding gap. A draw sized to the gap, repaid the day the client's check clears, costs about $1,850 at 15% APR — a knowable cost you can (and should) price into the bid.
Rules of thumb:
- Size draws to specific invoices or milestones, not to vibes. Every dollar drawn should map to a receivable or a milestone payment that repays it.
- Match the draw to the gap, not the project. If a client pays 40% up front, your funding gap is 60% of costs — draw that, not the whole budget.
- Never fund a speculative project on the line. If repayment depends on a sale that hasn't happened, that's equity risk, and revolving debt at weekly payments is the worst possible way to fund equity risk.
For everyone: the utilization discipline. Try to keep peak utilization under ~50–60% of your limit in normal operations. Lenders review lines periodically, and chronic 90%+ utilization reads as distress — it's a common trigger for limit cuts and non-renewal, especially at fintechs whose algorithms watch daily. The paradox of revolving credit is that heavy reliance on it is exactly what makes lenders take it away.
Takeaway: draw late, draw in tranches, map every draw to the revenue that repays it, and leave headroom. The line's value is optionality — protect it.
The mistakes that turn a LOC into a trap
Most line-of-credit disasters follow one of four scripts. All are avoidable, and all are more common than lenders like to admit.
Mistake 1: Maxing the line and parking there. A fully drawn line that never revolves isn't a line of credit anymore — it's a term loan with worse pricing and a lender who can demand changes at renewal. The moment your balance stops moving, you've converted flexible, cheap-when-idle capital into permanent debt at revolving rates. If you've been at 90%+ utilization for six months, stop and refinance: a term loan or SBA product will carry that balance at a lower rate with a fixed payoff date, and it frees your line to do its actual job.
Mistake 2: Funding long-term assets with short-term money. Buying a $120,000 piece of equipment on your LOC feels efficient — the money's right there. But the equipment pays for itself over five to seven years, while the line reprices constantly (most LOCs float with prime), can be cut at renewal, and was sized for working capital. This is the classic asset-liability mismatch: long-lived assets belong on long-term financing (equipment loans, term loans, SBA 7(a)); the line is for gaps measured in weeks and months. See /deal-structures for how these pieces fit together.
Mistake 3: Ignoring covenants and reporting requirements. Bank lines above ~$100K often carry covenants — a minimum debt-service coverage ratio, a maximum debt-to-worth, timely financial reporting. Miss one and the lender can freeze draws, demand repayment, or reprice you, even if you've never missed a payment. Owners breach covenants all the time without realizing it: taking on new debt elsewhere, a large owner distribution that dents net worth, or simply forgetting to send annual financials. Read the covenant section before signing, calendar your reporting dates, and call your lender before a breach, not after — lenders waive covenants for borrowers who communicate and hammer the ones who go quiet.
Mistake 4: Letting the line be your only plan. Lines get cut in exactly the moments you need them — 2008 and 2020 both saw widespread limit reductions and frozen draws across the industry. A LOC is a strong first line of defense, not a substitute for a cash reserve. And on the flip side: don't wait until you're desperate to apply. The best time to get a line is when your financials are strong and you don't need it. Approval odds, limits, and pricing are all dramatically better for the business that isn't bleeding.
Takeaway: keep it revolving, match debt duration to asset life, know your covenants cold, and get the line before the emergency — not during it.
When a term loan or SBA product is the better fit
We'd love to tell you a line of credit is always the answer. It isn't, and a broker who says otherwise is selling you the product they have, not the product you need. Here's the honest decision framework:
Choose a term loan when:
- You need the full amount immediately and will hold it for a year or more. A LOC's advantage — pay only for what you draw — disappears when you draw everything on day one and keep it. Term loans price lower for the same balance held long-term, and the fixed rate and fixed payment make budgeting simpler.
- You're funding a specific, one-time investment — an acquisition, a buildout, a major equipment purchase, a large marketing push with a multi-year payback.
- You're refinancing a maxed-out line (see Mistake 1). Terming out a stuck revolving balance is one of the most common and most valuable refinances we see.
Choose an SBA product when:
- You want the lowest available rate and can tolerate the process. SBA 7(a) loans typically price at prime + 2.25–4.75% (recently roughly 10–13%) with terms up to 10 years for working capital — far cheaper per dollar-year than almost any line for long-held balances. The trade-off is documentation and a 30–90 day timeline.
- You need a large revolving facility with bank-grade pricing but can't quite qualify conventionally. SBA CAPLines are literally SBA-guaranteed lines of credit (seasonal, contract, and working-capital variants), and SBA Express offers revolving lines up to $500,000 with faster turnaround. These are underused because few owners know they exist.
- You're buying real estate or doing a major expansion — that's 7(a) or 504 territory, not LOC territory, full stop.
The quick heuristic:
| Your situation | Best-fit product |
|---|---|
| Recurring gaps, weeks–months, amounts vary | Line of credit |
| One-time need, full amount up front, 1+ yr hold | Term loan |
| Long hold, rate-sensitive, can wait 30–90 days | SBA 7(a) |
| Big revolving need, bank-grade pricing, thinner qualifications | SBA CAPLines / Express |
| Equipment purchase | Equipment financing |
| Stuck LOC balance that won't revolve | Term-out refinance |
And often the right answer is a combination: a modest line for timing gaps plus a term loan for the big investment. Businesses that separate their working-capital tool from their growth-capital tool consistently pay less and sleep better than businesses trying to make one product do both jobs. You can compare the full product menu at /products.
Takeaway: the line of credit wins on flexibility, not on price-per-dollar held. If you'll hold the balance long, term it out; if the balance comes and goes, revolve it.
Where a broker fits (and the honest pitch)
Everything above points to the same underlying problem: the LOC market is fragmented. Rates run from 8% to 60%+, fee structures are deliberately hard to compare, exclusion lists vary by lender, and the difference between a mediocre offer and a good one is often several thousand dollars a year on identical usage. Applying to lenders one at a time means serial hard pulls, repeated paperwork, and no way to know whether offer number one is strong or weak.
That's the gap Steady Path exists to fill. One application, shopped across 75+ lenders — banks, credit unions, SBA lenders, and fintechs — so you see real offers side by side and can run the cost math from this guide against actual numbers instead of marketing pages. We're a broker, not a lender: our job is to find the right structure, not to push a house product.
If a line of credit sounds like your fit — or if you've read this far and suspect it's actually a term loan or SBA deal you need — apply in 4 minutes — soft credit pull only. And if you're still in research mode, our resources library has calculators and comparison guides to keep the math honest.
Keep reading the journal

How MCA Factor Rates Really Work: The Math, in Plain English
Factor rates aren't APR. Here's exactly what they are, how the payback math works, how to translate a factor into an honest APR — and the two contract clauses that decide whether the deal is fair.

The True Cost of a Merchant Cash Advance (and When It's Still Worth It)
MCAs get a bad reputation — often deservedly. But there are five situations where the math actually works. Here's the honest breakdown.
The Case for Both: When Working Capital Loans and Lines of Credit Work Better Together
Most business owners think of these as either/or products. The strongest small businesses run both — and here's exactly how the combination reduces cost, stabilizes cash flow, and unlocks bigger deals.